Antall József Summer School 2017 in Budapest

Deadline:   31 March 2017
Open to: MA, PhD students or young professionals with a university degree in the field of political and social sciences, who are between the age 21 – 35
Venue: Budapest, Hungary from 3 to 14 July, 2017

Description

Organised by the Antall József Knowledge Centre annually, the Antall József Summer School is a two-week alternative educational programme putting under scrutiny the most pivotal cooperation of the Central European region, the Visegrad Cooperation.

Many aspects of this partnership are examined during the event including history, foreign and security policy, economy policy, energy policy, innovation, culture and tourism, and the question of sustainability via lectures, workshops, debates and roundtable discussions.

Eligibility

The Knowledge Centre invites 50 participants, aged 21-35, primarily from V4 countries, the CEI, Western Balkan, and Eastern Partnership member states. Please note that scholarships are granted automatically upon acceptance. You do not have to apply for them.

Scolarship

There is a 2 types of scholarships:

  • Scholarship type 1 countries ( Albania, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Georgia, Hungary, Italy, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Czech Republic and Ukraine): covers accommodation (breakfast included), lunch, accompanying programmes and travel;
  • Scholarship type 2 countries (other countries): covers accommodation (breakfast included), lunch and accompanying programmes.

How to apply?

In order to apply please fill the application.

Also you will need to submit the following documents:

  • fill in the Online Application Form 2017;
  • submit a maximum one page Curriculum Vitae or Resume (including publication list, if available);
  • submit a Letter of Recommendation (the letter of recommendation must be written in English by a faculty member or job supervisor, and it should be no older than 3 months);
  • provide a Proof of English Proficiency (Language Certificate Required, minimum level: B2.

For more information please visit the official web page.